Yale YCS Single Acting with Spring Return

Durham Lifting’s Yale YCS Single Acting with Spring Return “Hollow Cylinders” due to the centre hole design a threaded rod can be placed through the hollow cylinders so that extremely high pulling forces can be achieved.  Hollow cylinders are used as the power component within hydraulic puller sets, for prestressing anker bolts, removing axles, shafts, bushings, extracting tubes, as well as for heavy-duty pulling applications.

Capacity: 12 – 93t
Models: YCS12/40, YCS12/75, YCS21/50, YCS21/150, YCS33/60, YCS33/150, YCS57/70, YCS62/150, YCS93/75

Function Principal of the Hollow Cylinders
In connection with threaded rods hollow cylinders can produce extremely high forces which are helpful for various repair or assembly applications like removing press-fitted parts, pre-stressing anchors etc.

In addition, hollow cylinders are used as power source in puller sets and test rigs. By the use of long threaded rods and by readjusting the nut larger distances can be pulled even when using short cylinder strokes.

ModelCylinder Size TonnePull Capacity kNStroke mmCentre Hole dia. MmWeight kg
YCS 12/401212040201.5
YCS 12/751212075204.5
YCS 21/502121450278.5
YCS 21/150212141502715.0
YCS 33/6033335603312.0
YCS 33/150333351503321.0
YCS 57/7057567704225.0
YCS 62/150626181505538.0
YCS 93/7593930758055.0

Technical Dimensions

ModelYCS- 12/40YCS- 12/75YCS- 21/50YCS- 21/150YCS- 33/60YCS- 33/150YCS- 57/70YCS- 62/150YCS- 93/75
A, mm135188163325183333230323265
B, mm175263213475243483300473340
C, mm202027273333425580
D, mm7070100100114114150163214
E, mm555573739090118130170
F, mm40405353656590100136
J, mm3838505062628596132
K, mm333333335
M, mm120120
O, mmM30 x 1.5M30 x 1.5M40 x 1.5M40 x 1.5M48 x 1.5M48 x 1.5M65 x 2M78 x 2M115 x 2
P, mm202025253030354045
R, mm44555555
S, mm5151242424
T, mm155200170
U, mm585882829292120135180
V, mm2 x M82 x M82 x MIO2 x MIO4 x MIO4 x MIO4 x M124 x M124 x M16
W, mm3030353540405060
X, mmM70 x 2M70 x 2M100 x 2M100 x 2M110 x 2M110 x 2M150 x 3M160 x 3
Y, mm7710101010121215


Technical Downloads
YCS Technical Data – Click here
YCS Technical Data – Click here

Durham Lifting Cylinder & Hand Pumps Selection Chart A
Durham Lifting Cylinder & Hand Pumps Selection Chart B
Durham Lifting Cylinder & Hand Pumps Selection Chart C

Durham Lifting Hydraulic Jacks & Tools Speed Chart Data A
Durham Lifting Hydraulic Jacks & Tools Speed Chart Data B